Menu
24th International Film Festival

for Children and Young Audience

Winners


Congratulations!

Winners 2018


SLM Top Award
MEERKAT MOONSHIP
South Africa | 2017 | Direction: Hanneke Schutte

Award of the City of Chemnitz
THE FALCONS
Iceland  | 2018 | Direction: Bragi Thor Hinriksson

European Children's Film Award of the Saxon State Minister for Arts
PAHUNA – THE LITTLE VISITORS
India | 2017 | Direction: Paakhi A. Tyrewala

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
TATHASTU in "HALKAA"
India | 2017

MDR Special Award
THE THIRD WISH
Czech Republic, Slovakia | 2017 | Direction: Vít Karas

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
SUPA MODO
Germany, Kenya | 2017 | Direction: Likarion Wainaina

DEFA Foundation Award
SUPA MODO
Germany, Kenya | 2017 | Direction: Likarion Wainaina

Junior Film Award
THE STRONGHOLD
Ukraine | 2017 | Direction: Juri Kowaljow

Youth Film Award
FIND THIS DUMB LITTLE BITCH AND THROW HER INTO THE RIVER
Netherlands | 2017 | Direction: Ben Brand

Animated Film Award
CAPTAIN MORTEN AND THE SPIDER QUEEN
Estonia, Great Britain, Ireland, Belgium | 2018 | Direction: Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt

Short Film Award National
THE MANDARIN TREE
Germany | 2017 | Direction: Cengiz Akaygün

Short Film Award International
FISH
Spain | 2017 | Direction: Javier Quintas

Animated Short Film Award National
LION
Germany | 2017 | Direction: Julia Ocker

Animated Short Film Award International
TWEET-TWEET
Russia | 2018 | Direction: Shanna Bekmambetowa

ECFA Award
MATTI AND SAMI AND THE THREE BIGGEST MISTAKES IN THE UNIVERSE
Germany | 2017 | Direction: Stefan Westerwelle

FIPRESCI Award
MEERKAT MOONSHIP
South Africa | 2017 | Direction: Hanneke Schutte

Ecumenical Award
THE BREADWINNER
Ireland, Canada, Luxembourgl | 2017 | Direction: Nora Twomey

Lichtenauer Audience Award
STOP THE HORNED VIKINGS!
Russia | 2018 | Direction: Ilja Belostozki (Belostotsky)

Audience Award Filmpalast Astoria Zwickau
THAT’S LIFE
Italy | 2018 | Direction: Francesca Mazzoleni

Winners 2017


SLM Top Award
JUST CHARLIE
Great Britain | 2016 | Direction: Rebekah Fortune

Award of the City of Chemnitz
LITTLE SPIROU
France | 2017 | Direction: Nicolas Bary

European Children's Film Award of the Saxon State Minister for Arts
ZIP & ZAP AND THE CAPTAIN'S ISLAND
Spain | 2016 | Direction: Oskar Santos

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
JULIAN RAS in "HOTEL TRUE LOVE"
Netherlands, Germany | 2017

MDR Special Award
HEARTSTRINGS
France | 2016 | Direction: Michel Boujenah

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
THE LEGEND OF TIMM THALER OR THE BOY WHO SOLD HIS LAUGHTER
Germany | 2016 | Direction: Andreas Dresen

DEFA Foundation Award
AXOLOTL OVERKILL
Germany | 2017 | Direction: Helene Hegemann

Junior Film Award
JUST CHARLIE
Great Britain | 2016 | Direction: Rebekah Fortune

Youth Film Award
CANOLA
South Korea | 2016 | Direction: Chang

Animated Film Award
FANTASTIC JOURNEY TO OZ
Russia | 2017 | Direction: Fjdor Dmitriew, Darina Schmidt, Wladimir Toroptschin

Short Film Award National
THE MECHANISM OR: HOW TO TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF
Germany | 2017 | Direction: Michael Chlebusch

Short Film Award International
BÚI
Iceland | 2016 | Direction: Inga Lísa Middleton

Animated Short Film Award National
HURRY UP, HEROLD!
Germany | 2016 | Direction: Francie Liebschner

Animated Short Film Award International
SPIDER WEB
Russia | 2016 | Direction: Natalja Tschernyschewa

ECFA Award
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE - AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP
Germany, Italy | 2017 | Direction: Tobias Wiemann

FIPRESCI Award
COLOURS OF INNOCENCE
India | 2016 | Direction: Manas Mukul Pal

Ecumenical Award
ON WHEELS
Brazil | 2017 | Direction: Mauro D´Addio

Lichtenauer Audience Award
BEHIND THE BLUE DOOR
Poland | 2016 | Direction: Mariusz Palej

Winners 2016


SLM Top Award
YELLOW FLOWERS ON THE GREEN GRASS
Vietnam | 2015 | Direction: Victor Vu

Award of the City of Chemnitz
BURALLO RIDER
Thailand, USA | 2015 | Direction: Joel Soisson

European Children's Film Award of the Saxon State Minister for Arts
CROWN PRINCE
Czech Republic | 2015 | Direction: Karel Janák

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
THINH VINH in "YELLOW FLOWERS ON THE GREEN GRASS"
Vietnam | 2015

MDR Special Award
COME ALONG
Slovenia | 2016 | Direction: Igor Sterk

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
AT EYE LEVEL
Germany | 2016 | Direction: Evi Goldbrunner, Joachim Dollhopf

DEFA Foundation Award
UNDER THE SAND - THE PROMISE OF FREEDOM (LAND OF MINE)
Germany, Denmark | 2015 | Direction: Martin Zandvliet

Junior Film Award
HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
New Zealand | 2016 | Direction: Taika Waititi

Youth Film Award
MY NAME IS EMILY
Ireland | 2015 | Direction: Simon Fitzmaurice

Animated Film Award
LONGWAY NORTH (ALSO: LONG WAY NORTH)
Denmark, France | 2015 | Direction: Rémi Chayé

Short Film Award
SNOWMAN
Norway | 2015 | Direction: Iain Forbes

ECFA Award
THE CHILDREN OF CHANCE
France | 2016 | Direction: Malik Chibane

FIPRESCI Award
THE EAGLE HUNTRESS
USA | 2016 | Direction: Otto Bell

Ecumenical Award
HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
New Zealand | 2016 | Direction: Taika Waititi

Fair Play Award
LENALOVE
Germany | 2016 | Direction: Florian Gaag

Lichtenauer Audience Award
JILL AND JOY'S WINTER
Finland | 2015 | Direction: Saara Cantell

Lifetime Achievement Award
HERRMANN ZSCHOCHE – Screenwriter and Director

Winners 2015


Top Award of Chemnitz and SLM
ENCLAVE
Germany, Serbia | 2015 | Direction: Goran Radovanović

European Children's Film Award of the Saxon State Minister for Arts
PAW
Hungary | 2015 | Direction: Róbert Adrian Pejó

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
FÉLIX BOSSUET in "BELLE AND SÉBASTIEN, THE ADVENTURE CONTINUES"
France | 2015

MDR Special Award
BIRDS OF PASSAGE
Belgium, France | 2015 | Direction: Olivier Ringer

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
SANCTUARY
Germany | 2014 | Direction: Marc Brummund

DEFA Foundation Award
WE ARE YOUNG. WE ARE STRONG
Germany | 2014 | Direction: Burhan Qurbani

Junior Film Award
LABYRINTHUS
Belgium | 2014 | Direction: Douglas Boswell

Youth Film Award
YOUNG TIGER
France | 2014 | Direction: Cyprien Vial

Animated Film Award
THE LITTLE MAN
Czech Republic, Slovakia | 2015 | Direction: Radek Beran

Short Film Award
MY STUFFED GRANNY
Great Britain, Greece | 2014 | Direction: Effie Pappa

ECFA Award
ENCLAVE
Germany, Serbia | 2015 | Direction: Goran Radovanović

FIPRESCI Award
ENCLAVE
Germany, Serbia | 2015 | Direction: Goran Radovanović

Fair Play Award
SANCTUARY
Germany | 2014 | Direction: Marc Brummund

Lichtenauer Audience Award
THE SECRET SOCIETY OF SOUPTOWN
Estonia, Finland | 2015 | Direction: Margus Paju

Lifetime Achievement Award
GERT KASPAR MÜNTEFERING – Inventor of "The Show with the Mouse" ("Die Sendung mit der Maus")

Winners 2014


Chemnitz and MDR Top Award 
CASPER AND EMMA'S WINTER VACATION
Norway | 2014 | Direction: Arne Lindtner Naess

European Children's Film Award of the Saxon State Minister for Arts
RICKY RAPPER AND SLICK LEONARD
Finland | 2014 | Direction: Timo Koivusalo

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
SAMUEL SHIPWAY in "RICKY RAPPER AND SLICK LEONARD"
Finland | 2014

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
THE PASTA DETECTIVES
Germany | 2014 | Direction: Neele Leana Vollmar

DEFA Foundation Award
ZURICH
Germany | 2013 | Direction: Frederik Steiner

Junior Film Award
BEHAVIOR
Cuba | 2014 | Direction: Ernesto Daranas Serrano

SLM Top Award
COUNTING DREAMS
India | 2014 | Direction: Amole Gupte

Youth Film Award
HAN GONG-JU
South Korea | 2013 | Direction: Lee Su-Jin

National Short and Animated Film Award
LOOKS
Germany | 2014 | Direction: Susann Hoffmann

ECFA Award
GIRLHOOD
France | 2014 | Direction: Céline Sciamma

FIPRESCI Award
BEHAVIOR
Cuba | 2014 | Direction: Ernesto Daranas Serrano

Fair Play Award
ONE NIGHT IN OSLO
Norway | 2014 | Direction: Eirik Svensson

Lichtenauer Audience Award
DO NOT FORGET ME
Uzbekistan | 2013 | Direction: Kamara Kamalova

Lifetime Achievement Award
AREND AGTHE – Director and Producer of  "Hen in a Boat" ("Flussfahrt mit Huhn")

Winners 2013


Chemnitz Top Award
MIKE SAYS GOODBYE!
Netherlands | 2012 | Direction: Maria Peters

European Children's Film Award
MONTH'S RULERS
Czech Republic | 2012 | Direction: Karel Janák

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
MAAS BRONKHUYZEN in "MIKE SAYS GOODBYE!"
Netherlands | 2012

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
BROKEN GLASS PARK
Germany | 2013 | Direction: Bettina Blümner

DEFA Foundation Award
BREAKING HORIZONS
Germany | 2012 | Direction: Pola Beck

Junior Film Award
THE PEEWEES: THE WINTER THAT CHANGED MY LIFE
Canada | 2012 | Direction: Éric Tessier

SLM Top Award
THE PEEWEES: THE WINTER THAT CHANGED MY LIFE
Canada | 2012 | Direction: Éric Tessier

Youth Film Award
REGRET!
Netherlands | 2013 | Direction: Dave Schram

International Short and Animated Film Award
GOODBYE MISTER DE VRIES
Netherlands | 2012 | Direction: Mascha Halberstad

National Short and Animated Film Award
KRAKE
Germany | 2012 | Direction: Regina Welker

ECFA Award
ASPHALT PLAYGROUND
France | 2012 | Direction: Julien Abraham

FIPRESCI Award
THE BLUE APPLE TREE
Venezuela | 2012 | Direction: Olegario Barrera

Fair Play Award
REGRET!
Netherlands | 2013 | Direction: Dave Schram

Lichtenauer Audience Award
THE LITTLE GHOST
Switzerland, Germany | 2013 | Direction: Alain Gsponer

Lifetime Achievement Award
THILO GRAF ROTHKIRCH – Director and Producer of  "The Little Polar Bear" ("Der kleine Eisbär")

Winners 2012


Chemnitz Top Award
COME ON, EDDY!
Belgium, Luxemburg, Netherlands | 2012 | Direction: Gert Embrechts

European Children's Film Award
ALFIE THE LITTLE WEREWOLF
Belgium, Netherlands | 2011 | Direction: Joram Lürsen

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
JELTE BLOMMAERT in "COME ON, EDDY!"
Belgium, Luxemburg, Netherlands | 2012

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
THE FOSTER BOY
Switzerland, Germany | 2011 | Direction: Markus Imboden

DEFA Foundation Award
FORTRESS
Germany | 2011 | Direction: Kirsi Marie Liimatainen

Junior Film Award
STARRY STARRY NIGHT
Hong Kong, Taiwan (Republic of China), China | 20111 | Direction: Tom Shu-Yu Lin

SLM Top Award 
STARRY STARRY NIGHT
Hong Kong, Taiwan (Republic of China), China | 20111 | Direction: Tom Shu-Yu Lin

Youth Film Award
FURIOUS
Netherlands | 2011 | Direction: Dave Schram

International Short and Animated Film Award
TEMPORARY
Lithuania | 2011 | Direc: Jurate Samulionyte

National Short and Animated Film Award
MR. NIGHTMARE AND THE BLESSINGS OF PROGRESS
Germany | 2011 | Direction: Schwarwel

ECFA Award
THE SECRET
Denmark | 2011 | Direction: Morten Køhlert

Fair Play Award
SOMEONE LIKE HIM
Germany | 2011 | Direction: Anja Jacobs

Lichtenauer Audience Award
KIWI FLYER
New Zealand | 2012 | Direction: Tony Simpson

Lifetime Achievement Award
GOJKO MITIĆ – Actor

Winners 2011


Chemnitz Top Award
CHUBBY DRUMS
Netherlands | 2010 | Direction: Arne Toonen

European Children's Film Award
CHUBBY DRUMS
Netherlands | 2010 | Direction: Arne Toonen

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
PARTHO GUPTE in "STANLEY'S TIFFIN BOX"
India | 2011

DEFA Foundation Award
MONIKA
Germany | 2011 | Direction: Christian Werner

Junior Film Award
NICOSTRATOS THE PELICAN
France | 2010 | Direction: Olivier Horlait

SLM Top Award 
FRISSON DES COLLINES
Canada | 2011 | Direction: Richard Roy

Youth Film Award
I LOVE YOU VERY SO MUCH
France | 2010 | Direction: Philippe Locquet

Animated Film Award
THE SEVENTH RAVEN
Germany | 2011 | Direction: Jörg Herrmann

Short Film Award
THE ICEFISHER
Germany | 2010 | Direction: Anna Montanya

National Short Film Award
PRECISE PETER
Germany | 2010 | Direction: Martin Schmidt

ECFA Award
SOME DOGS BITE
Great Britain | 2010 | Direction: Marc Munden

Lichtenauer Audience Award
SPUD
South Africa | 2010 | Direction: Donovan Marsh

Lifetime Achievement Award
GÜNTER MEYER – Actor, Director and Screenwriter

Winners 2010


Chemnitz Top Award
THE TWELFTH SUMMER
Russia | 2009 | Direction: Pawel Fattachutdinow

European Children's Film Award
ZOOMERS
Denmark | 2009 | Direction: Christian E. Christiansen

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
CAMILLE FELTON in "NOÉMIE, THE SECRET"
Canada | 2009

DEFA Foundation Award
THE DISPENSABLES
Germany | 2009 | Direction: Andreas Arnstedt

DEFA Foundation Award Short Film
POVERTY TELLS MANY STORIES
Germany | 2009 | Direction: Isabel Prahl

Junior Film Award
ALABAMA MOON
USA | 2010 | Direction: Tim McCanlies

Top Award Junior Film Competition
BEFORE THE WORLD ENDS
Brazil | 2010 | Direction: Ana Luiza Azevedo

Youth Film Award
THE BE ALL AND END ALL
Great Britain | 2009 | Direction: Bruce Webb

Animated Film Award
DUCK, DEATH AND THE TULIP
Germany | 2010 | Direction: Matthias Bruhn

Short Film Award
NINE AND A HALFS GOODBYE
Germany | 2010 | Direction: Halina Dyrschka

Fair Play Award
CLOSER THAN BLOOD
Germany | 2010 | Direction: Oliver Kienle

Lichtenauer Audience Award
SKELLIG
Great Britain | 2009 | Direction: Annabel Jankel

Lifetime Achievement Award
ZDENĔK MILER – Subscriber of the cartoon figure "The Little Mole" ("Der kleine Maulwurf")

Winners 2009


Chemnitz Top Award
FROGS & TOADS
Netherlands | 2009 | Direction: Simone van Dusseldorp

European Children's Film Award
BOOK OF MASTERS
Russia | 2009 | Direction: Vadim Sokolovsky

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
CHUN-KAI WU in "COLOURFUL MIND (CHILDRENS SKY)"
China | 2009

DEFA Foundation Award
NO FEAR
Germany | 2009 | Direction: Aelrun Goette

Junior Film Award
THROUGH A GLASS, DARKLY
Norway | 2008 | Direction: Jesper W. Nielsen

Top Award Junior Film Competition
THROUGH A GLASS, DARKLY
Norway | 2008 | Direction: Jesper W. Nielsen

Youth Film Award
THE CHILD AND THE ANGEL
Iran | 2009 | Direction: Masoud Naghashzadeh

Animated Film Award
MASHA AND THE BEAR - HOW THEY MET
Russia | 2009 | Direction: Denis Tscherwjatsow

Short Film Award
A BETTER LIFE
Spain |  2009 | Direction: Luis Fernández Reneo

Fair Play Award
NO FEAR
Germany | 2009 | Direction: Aelrun Goette

Lichtenauer Audience Award
PRODIGY
Canada | 2008 | Direction: William Fruet

Lifetime Achievemenet Award
CHRISTA UND HANS STROBEL – Editors of the trade journal "Kinder- und Jugendfilmkorrespondenz" (KJK)

Winners 2008


Chemnitz Top Award
HANDLEBAR MOUSTACHE
Iran | 2007 | Direction: Javad Ardakani

European Children's Film Award
STORMHEART
Finland | 2008 | Direction: Kaisa Rastimo

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
RONJA ARVILOMMI in "STORMHEART"
Finland | 2008

DEFA Foundation Award
OUTTA CONTROL!
Germany | 2008 | Direction: Nicole Weegmann

Junior Film Award
THE LETTER FOR THE KING
Germany, Netherlands | 2008 | Direction: Pieter Verhoeff

Top Award Junior Film Competition
THE LETTER FOR THE KING
Germany, Netherlands | 2008 | Direction: Pieter Verhoeff

Youth Film Award
LETTERS TO JENNY
Spain, Israel, Argentina | 2007 | Direction: Diego Fernandez Musiak

Animated Film Award
QUEST FOR A HEART - ROLLY AND ELF: INREDIBLE ADVENTURES
Germany, Finland, Great Britain, Russia | 2007 | Direction: Andrei Ignatenko, Pekka Lehtosaari

Short Film Award
MY ROBODAD
Germany | 2007 | Direction: Markus Dietrich

Fair Play Award
SWITCH
Norway | 2007 | Direction: Ole Martin Hafsmo

Lichtenauer Audience Award
ALICE, UPSIDE DOWN
France | 2007 | Direction: Sandy Tung

Lifetime Achievement Award
USCHI REICH – Producer

Winners 2007


Chemnitz Top Award
RED LIKE THE SKY
Italy | 2006 | Direction: Cristiano Bortone

European Children's Film Award
THE GAME BOYS
Brazil | 2006 | Direction: Antonio Carlos da Fontoura

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
LUCA CAPRIOTTI in "RED LIKE THE SKY"
Italy | 2006

DEFA Foundation Award
NEVERMORE
Germany | 2006 | Direction: Toke C. Hebbeln

Junior Film Award
THE PYE-DOG
Hong Kong | 2007 | Direction: Derek Kwok

Top Award Junior Film Competition
THAT SPECIAL SUMMER
Finland, Sweden | 2007 | Direction: Nanna Huolman

Youth Film Award
KEITH
USA | 2006 | Direction: Todd Kessler

Animated Film Award
LAVATORY - LOVE STORY
Russia | 2006 | Direction: Konstantin Bronsit

Short Film Award
THE PRESTIDIGITADOR
Spain | 2006 | Direction: Hugo Sanz

Fair Play Award
KEITH
USA | 2006 | Direction: Todd Kessler

Lichtenauer Audience Award
MAHARAL - THE SECRET OF THE TALISMAN
Czech Republic | 2007 | Direction: Pavel Jandourek

Lifetime Achievement Award
ROLF LOSANSKY – Defa-Director

Winners 2006


Chemnitz Top Award
GILLES
Belgium | 2005 | Direction: Jan Verheyens

European Children's Film Award
GILLES
Belgium | 2005 | Direction: Jan Verheyens

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
ILYA VAN MALDERGHEM in "GILLES"
Belgium | 2005

DEFA Foundation Award
PINGPONG
Germany | 2006 | Direction: Matthias Luthardt

Youth Film Award
RED ROBIN
Iran | 2006 | Direction: Parviz Sheikhtadi

Animated Film Award
THE TREE MUSKETEERS
Denmark, Great Britain, Latvia | 2006 | Direction: Janis Cimermanis, Gert Fredholm

Short Film Award
BROTHERS
Poland | 2005 | Direction: Andrzej Maleszka

Lichtenauer Audience Award
RUUDI
Germany, Estonia, Finland | 2006 | Direction: Katrin Laur

Lifetime Achievement Award
VÁCLAV VORLÍČEK – Director

Winners 2005


Chemnitz Top Award
VIVA CUBA
Cuba | 2005 | Direction: Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti

European Children's Film Award
DANIEL AND TEH SUPERDOGS
Canada, Great Britain | 2004 | Direction: André Melancon

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
MALÚ TARRAU in "VIVA CUBA"
Cuba | 2005

DEFA Foundation Award
OFF BEAT
Germany | 2004 | Direction: Hendrik Hölzemann

Youth Film Award
KUKTAU – SKY MOUNTAIN
Russia | 2004 | Direction: Ildar Jagafarow

Animated Film Award
DUCK UGLY
France, Ireland | 2004 | Direction: Deane Taylor, Emmanuel Klotz

Lichtenauer Audience Award
MICKYBO & ME
Australia, Great Britain, Ireland | 2004 | Direction: Terry Loane

Winners 2004


Chemnitz Top Award
MISA MI
Sweden | 2003 | Direction: Linus Torell

European Children's Film Award
THE BLUE BUTTERFLY
Canada, Great Britain | 2003 | Direction: Léa Pool

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
KLARA DØVING in "FIA!"
Norway | 2003

DEFA Foundation Award
AM I SEXY?
Germany | 2004 | Direction: Katinka Feistl

CineStar Youth Film Award
BEAT THE DRUM
South Africa | 2003 | Direction: David Hickson

Lichtenauer Audience Award
MAX RULES
USA | 2004 | Direction: Robert Burke

Winners 2003


Chemnitz Top Award
WOLF SUMMER
Norway | 2003 | Direction: Peder Norlunder

CineStar Children's Film Award
WOLF SUMMER
Norway | 2003 | Direction: Peder Norlunder

European Children's Film Award
SECOND HAND CHILD (WHO KISSES AN LEGUAN?)
Germany | 2003 | Direction: Karola Hattop

Youth Film Award
OUTSIDE YOUR DOOR
Sweden | 2003 | Direction: Eric Donell, Martin Söder

Lichtenauer Audience Award
SECOND HAND CHILD (WHO KISSES AN LEGUAN?)
Germany | 2003 | Direction: Karola Hattop

Winners 2002


Chemnitz Top Award
LITTLE BIG GIRL
Denmark | 2002 | Direction: Morten Køhlert

Children's Film Award
ALIENS IN COLORADO
Czech Republic | 2002 | Direction: Karel Janák

CineStar Youth Film Award
BOILING POINT
Germany | 2002 | Direction: Heike Schober, René Zeuner

Lichtenauer Audience Award
ALIENS IN COLORADO
Czech Republic | 2002 | Direction: Karel Janák

Winners 2001


Chemnitz Top Award
IRIS
Italy | 2000 | Direction: Grimaldi Aurelio

CineStar Youth Film Award
THE SPRING OF LIFE
Czech Republick | 2000 | Direction: Milan Cieslar

"Freie Presse" Children's Film Award
PIXIE PANIC
Denmark | 2000 | Direction: Martin Miehe-Renard

Winners 2000


Audience Award
THOMAS THE FALCONER
Czech Republic, Germany, France, Hungary, Poland, Slovakia | 2000 | Direction: Václav Vorlicek