Cookie settings

We use several types of cookies on this website to provide you with an optimal online experience, to increase the user-friendliness of our portal and to constantly improve our communication with you. You can decide which categories you want to allow and which you do not want to allow (see "Custom settings" for more information).
Name Usage Duration
privacylayerStatus Agreement Cookie hint1 year
vote_*Saving the tuning state to a videoJanuary 2038
Name Usage Duration
_gaGoogle Analytics2 years
_gidGoogle Analytics1 day
_gatGoogle Analytics1 minute
_galiGoogle Analytics30 seconds

Watchlist

You have the following 0 movies on your watchlist

Menu
26th International Film Festival

for Children and Young Audience

9 – 16 OCT 2021

Awards & Juries


14 Juries award 21 prizes

European Children’s Jury

Children und Junior Film Award, European Film

  • European Children’s Film Award of the Saxon Art Minister, endowed by the Saxon State Ministry of Science and Art

Childrens Jury
 

Childrens Film Award

  • Jury of the Montessori-Schule (OS)

Junior Jury
 

Junior Film Award

  • Jury of the Johannes-Kepler-Gymnasium

Youth Jury
 

Youth Film Award

  • Jury of the Karl-Schmidt-Rottluff-Gymnasiums

Professional Jury Feature Film International

Children's und Junior Film Award

  • SLM Top Award
    endowed by the Department of Private Broadcast and New Media of the Saxon Free State
  • Chemnitz Award
    endowed by the city of Chemnitz
  • MDR Special Award (public broadcasting)
    endowed by MDR

Professional Jury Feature Film National

German Focus

  • Representatives of the Goethe-Institut award the Children's and Youth Film Prize of the Goethe-Institut
  • Representatives of the DEFA-Foundation award the sponsorship prize

Professional Jury Short and Animated Film

Animation Film Award

  • Animated Film Prize
    awarded by the German Institute for Animated Film DIAF

Short Film Award

  • Short Film Prize National | Short Film Prize International
    awarded by the Film Association of Saxony
  • Animated Short Film Prize National | Animated Short Film Prize International
    awarded by the AG Animation Film

Club of Festivals
 

Cross-competitive

  • Representatives from more than 20 international Festivals  award prizes in the categories:
    • Children's Film
    • Junior Film
    • Youth Film

FIPRESCI Jury

Cross-competitive

  • undoped

ECFA Jury

Cross-competitive

  • undoped

Ecomenical Jury

Cross-competitive

  • undoped

Audience

Cross-competitive

  • undoped