24 International Film Festival

7 - 13 OCT 2019 in Chemnitz

for Children and Young Audience

Award Winners 2018

Memories of the 23rd Edition

More than 230 productions from 51 countries were screened. 10 juries awarded 18 prizes worth overall about 64,000 euros.
Most of them are given as supporting awards, i.e. the prize money has to be used for a dubbed version to make the film available for the German audience.
European Children's Film Award
European Children’s Film Award
(Saxon State Ministry 12,500 euros):

PAHUNA – THE LITTLE VISITORS

India /  2017
Direction: Paakhi A. Tyrewala
 
Diamant 2016
Diamant  - for the best child actor:


TATHASTU (for the film "Halkaa")

India / 2018
Direction: Nila Madhab Panda
 
SLM Top Award
SLM Top Award (10,000 euros):


Meerkat Moonship

South Africa  / 2017
Direction: Hanneke Schutte
 
Award of the City of Chemnitz
Award of the City of Chemnitz
(5,000 euros):

THE FALCONS

Iceland / 2018
Direction: Bragi Thor Hinriksson
 
MDR Special Award
MDR Special Award (6,000 euros):


THE THIRD WISH

CZE, SVK / 2017
Direction: Vit Karas
 
Junior Film Award
DEFA Award (4,000 euros):


SUPA MODO

GER, KEN / 2017
Direction: Likarion Wainaina
 
Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
Youth and Children’s Film Award of the Goethe-Institut:

SUPA MODO

GER, KEN / 2017
Direction: Likarion Wainaina
 
Youth Film Award
Youth Film Award (1,000 euros):

FIND THIS DUMB LITTLE BITCH AND THROW HER INTO THE RIVER

Netherlands / 2017
Direction: Ben Brand
 
DEFA Sponsorship Award
Junior Film Award:


THE STRONGHOLD

Ukraine / 2017
Direction: Juri Kowaljow
 
Animation Film Award
Animation Film Award (DIAF 1,000 euros):

CAPTAIN MORTEN AND THE SPIDER QUEEN

EST, GBR, IRL, BEL / 2018
Direction: Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt
 
Short Film Award
Short Film Award National (Filmverband Sachsen, 500 euros):

THE MANDARIN TREE

Germany / 2017
Direction: Cengiz Akaygün

---------------------------------------

Short Film Award International (Filmverband Sachsen, 500 euros):

FISH

Spain / 2017
Direction: Javier Quintas

---------------------------------------

Animated Short Film Award National (AG Animationsfilm, 500 euros):

LION

Germany / 2017
Direction: Julia Ocker

---------------------------------------

Animated Short Film Award International (AG Animationsfilm, 500 euros):

TWEET-TWEET

Russia / 2018
Direction: Shanna Bekmambetowa
 
 
Further Awards
Award of the ECFA Jury:
MATTI AND SAMI AND THE THREE BIGGEST MISTAKES IN THE UNIVERSE

Award of the FIPRESCI Jury:
MEERKAT MOONSHIP

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury:
THE BREADWINNER

Lichtenauer Audience Award:
STOP THE HORNED VIKINGS!

Audience Award Filmpalast Astoria Zwickau:
THAT’S LIFE
 
We would like to thank our guests, patrons and partner for the great support! The 24th SCHLINGEL will be held from 7 till 13 October 2019 in Chemnitz. See you there!

Partner

www.freiepresse.de
www.kletter-zentrum.de
www.diamantrad.com
www.ikea.com
www.tu-chemnitz.de
www.sv-sachsen.de
www.german-films.de
www.saek.de
www.big-cinema.de
www.mdm-online.de
www.galerie-roter-turm.de
www.einsiedler.de
www.goethe.de
www.freistaat.sachsen.de
www.filmverband-sachsen.de
www.chemnitzer-hof.de
www.blick.de
www.ec.europa.eu
www.ag-animationsfilm.com
www.mdr.de
www.diaf.de
www.blutspende.de
www.biendo-hotel.de
bjoern-koehler.de
www.cvag.de
www.bjf.info
www.bundesregierung.de
www.tillmanns-chemnitz.de
www.et-solutions.de
www.gartenfachmarkt-richter.de
turmbrauhaus.de
www.eins.de
www.slm-online.de
www.vms.de
www.cinestar.de
www.volksbank-chemnitz.de
www.tu-chemnitz.de
www.kika.de
www.radiochemnitz.de
www.diamantrad.com
www.haus-e.de
www.swmb.de
www.ecfaweb.org
www.chemnitz.de
www.creativclicks.de
www.us-proevent.de
www.auswaertiges-amt.de