23 International Film Festival

1 - 7 OCT 2018 in Chemnitz

for Children and Young Audience

Winners 2011-2015

Congratulations!

Winners 2015

Top Award of Chemnitz and SLM
ENCLAVE
Germany, Serbia | 2015 | Direction: Goran Radovanović

European Children's Film Award of the Saxon State Minister for Arts
PAW
Hungary | 2015 | Direction: Róbert Adrian Pejó

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
FÉLIX BOSSUET in "BELLE AND SÉBASTIEN, THE ADVENTURE CONTINUES"
France | 2015

MDR Special Award
BIRDS OF PASSAGE
Belgium, France | 2015 | Direction: Olivier Ringer

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
SANCTUARY
Germany | 2014 | Direction: Marc Brummund

DEFA Foundation Award
WE ARE YOUNG. WE ARE STRONG
Germany | 2014 | Direction: Burhan Qurbani

Junior Film Award
LABYRINTHUS
Belgium | 2014 | Direction: Douglas Boswell

Youth Film Award
YOUNG TIGER
France | 2014 | Direction: Cyprien Vial

Animated Film Award
THE LITTLE MAN
Czech Republic, Slovakia | 2015 | Direction: Radek Beran

Short Film Award
MY STUFFED GRANNY
Great Britain, Greece | 2014 | Direction: Effie Pappa

ECFA Award
ENCLAVE
Germany, Serbia | 2015 | Direction: Goran Radovanović

FIPRESCI Award
ENCLAVE
Germany, Serbia | 2015 | Direction: Goran Radovanović

Fair Play Award
SANCTUARY
Germany | 2014 | Direction: Marc Brummund

Lichtenauer Audience Award
THE SECRET SOCIETY OF SOUPTOWN
Estonia, Finland | 2015 | Direction: Margus Paju

Lifetime Achievement Award
GERT KASPAR MÜNTEFERING – Inventor of "The Show with the Mouse" ("Die Sendung mit der Maus")

Winners 2014

Chemnitz and MDR Top Award
CASPER AND EMMA'S WINTER VACATION
Norway | 2014 | Direction: Arne Lindtner Naess

European Children's Film Award of the Saxon State Minister for Arts
RICKY RAPPER AND SLICK LEONARD
Finland | 2014 | Direction: Timo Koivusalo

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
SAMUEL SHIPWAY in "RICKY RAPPER AND SLICK LEONARD"
Finland | 2014

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
THE PASTA DETECTIVES
Germany | 2014 | Direction: Neele Leana Vollmar

DEFA Foundation Award
ZURICH
Germany | 2013 | Direction: Frederik Steiner

Junior Film Award
BEHAVIOR
Cuba | 2014 | Direction: Ernesto Daranas Serrano

SLM Top Award
COUNTING DREAMS
India | 2014 | Direction: Amole Gupte

Youth Film Award
HAN GONG-JU
South Korea | 2013 | Direction: Lee Su-Jin

National Short and Animated Film Award
LOOKS
Germany | 2014 | Direction: Susann Hoffmann

ECFA Award
GIRLHOOD
France | 2014 | Direction: Céline Sciamma

FIPRESCI Award
BEHAVIOR
Cuba | 2014 | Direction: Ernesto Daranas Serrano

Fair Play Award
ONE NIGHT IN OSLO
Norway | 2014 | Direction: Eirik Svensson

Lichtenauer Audience Award
DO NOT FORGET ME
Uzbekistan | 2013 | Direction: Kamara Kamalova

Lifetime Achievement Award
AREND AGTHE – Director and Producer of  "Hen in a Boat" ("Flussfahrt mit Huhn")

Winners 2013

Chemnitz Top Award
MIKE SAYS GOODBYE!
Netherlands | 2012 | Direction: Maria Peters

European Children's Film Award
MONTH'S RULERS
Czech Republic | 2012 | Direction: Karel Janák

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
MAAS BRONKHUYZEN in "MIKE SAYS GOODBYE!"
Netherlands | 2012

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
BROKEN GLASS PARK
Germany | 2013 | Direction: Bettina Blümner

DEFA Foundation Award
BREAKING HORIZONS
Germany | 2012 | Direction: Pola Beck

Junior Film Award
THE PEEWEES: THE WINTER THAT CHANGED MY LIFE
Canada | 2012 | Direction: Éric Tessier

SLM Top Award
THE PEEWEES: THE WINTER THAT CHANGED MY LIFE
Canada | 2012 | Direction: Éric Tessier

Youth Film Award
REGRET!
Netherlands | 2013 | Direction: Dave Schram

International Short and Animated Film Award
GOODBYE MISTER DE VRIES
Netherlands | 2012 | Direction: Mascha Halberstad

National Short and Animated Film Award
KRAKE
Germany | 2012 | Direction: Regina Welker

ECFA Award
ASPHALT PLAYGROUND
France | 2012 | Direction: Julien Abraham

FIPRESCI Award
THE BLUE APPLE TREE
Venezuela | 2012 | Direction: Olegario Barrera

Fair Play Award
REGRET!
Netherlands | 2013 | Direction: Dave Schram

Lichtenauer Audience Award
THE LITTLE GHOST
Switzerland, Germany | 2013 | Direction: Alain Gsponer

Lifetime Achievement Award
THILO GRAF ROTHKIRCH – Director and Producer of  "The Little Polar Bear" ("Der kleine Eisbär")

Winners 2012

Chemnitz Top Award
COME ON, EDDY!
Belgium, Luxemburg, Netherlands | 2012 | Direction: Gert Embrechts

European Children's Film Award
ALFIE THE LITTLE WEREWOLF
Belgium, Netherlands | 2011 | Direction: Joram Lürsen

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
JELTE BLOMMAERT in "COME ON, EDDY!"
Belgium, Luxemburg, Netherlands | 2012

Youth and Children's Film Award of the Goethe-Institut
THE FOSTER BOY
Switzerland, Germany | 2011 | Direction: Markus Imboden

DEFA Foundation Award
FORTRESS
Germany | 2011 | Direction: Kirsi Marie Liimatainen

Junior Film Award
STARRY STARRY NIGHT
Hong Kong, Taiwan (Republic of China), China | 20111 | Direction: Tom Shu-Yu Lin

SLM Top Award
STARRY STARRY NIGHT
Hong Kong, Taiwan (Republic of China), China | 20111 | Direction: Tom Shu-Yu Lin

Youth Film Award
FURIOUS
Netherlands | 2011 | Direction: Dave Schram

International Short and Animated Film Award
TEMPORARY
Lithuania | 2011 | Direc: Jurate Samulionyte

National Short and Animated Film Award
MR. NIGHTMARE AND THE BLESSINGS OF PROGRESS
Germany | 2011 | Direction: Schwarwel

ECFA Award
THE SECRET
Denmark | 2011 | Direction: Morten Køhlert

Fair Play Award
SOMEONE LIKE HIM
Germany | 2011 | Direction: Anja Jacobs

Lichtenauer Audience Award
KIWI FLYER
New Zealand | 2012 | Direction: Tony Simpson

Lifetime Achievement Award
GOJKO MITIĆ – Actor

Winners 2011

Chemnitz Top Award
CHUBBY DRUMS
Netherlands | 2010 | Direction: Arne Toonen

European Children's Film Award
CHUBBY DRUMS
Netherlands | 2010 | Direction: Arne Toonen

"Diamant" (bike of the Diamant Fahrradwerke GmbH) for the Best Children's Actor
PARTHO GUPTE in "STANLEY'S TIFFIN BOX"
India | 2011

DEFA Foundation Award
MONIKA
Germany | 2011 | Direction: Christian Werner

Junior Film Award
NICOSTRATOS THE PELICAN
France | 2010 | Direction: Olivier Horlait

SLM Top Award
FRISSON DES COLLINES
Canada | 2011 | Direction: Richard Roy

Youth Film Award
I LOVE YOU VERY SO MUCH
France | 2010 | Direction: Philippe Locquet

Animated Film Award
THE SEVENTH RAVEN
Germany | 2011 | Direction: Jörg Herrmann

Short Film Award
THE ICEFISHER
Germany | 2010 | Direction: Anna Montanya

National Short Film Award
PRECISE PETER
Germany | 2010 | Direction: Martin Schmidt

ECFA Award
SOME DOGS BITE
Great Britain | 2010 | Direction: Marc Munden

Lichtenauer Audience Award
SPUD
South Africa | 2010 | Direction: Donovan Marsh

Lifetime Achievement Award
GÜNTER MEYER – Actor, Director and Screenwriter

Partner

www.kika.de
turmbrauhaus.de
www.freiepresse.de
www.saek.de
www.et-solutions.de
www.ag-animationsfilm.com
www.blutspende.de
www.german-films.de
www.einsiedler.de
www.volksbank-chemnitz.de
www.ec.europa.eu
www.tu-chemnitz.de
www.chemnitzer-hof.de
www.cinestar.de
www.sv-sachsen.de
www.mdr.de
www.vms.de
www.big-cinema.de
www.bundesregierung.de
www.goethe.de
www.creativclicks.de
www.radiochemnitz.de
www.us-proevent.de
www.chemnitz.de
www.slm-online.de
www.diamantrad.com
www.bjf.info
www.filmverband-sachsen.de
www.ikea.com
www.swmb.de
www.blick.de
www.kletter-zentrum.de
www.tillmanns-chemnitz.de
www.diamantrad.com
www.cvag.de
www.freistaat.sachsen.de
www.auswaertiges-amt.de
www.gartenfachmarkt-richter.de
www.galerie-roter-turm.de
www.haus-e.de
www.ecfaweb.org
www.tu-chemnitz.de
www.diaf.de
www.mdm-online.de
www.biendo-hotel.de
bjoern-koehler.de
www.eins.de