23 International Film Festival

1 - 7 OCT 2018 in Chemnitz

for Children and Young Audience

Award Winners 2017

Memories of the 22nd Edition

159 productions from 51 countries were screened. 11 juries awarded 19 prices worth overall about 64,000 euros.
European Children's Film Award

Children’s Film Competition

European Children’s Film Award
(Saxon State Ministry 12,500 euros):

ZIP & ZAP AND THE CAPTAIN'S ISLAND

Spain / 2016
Direction: Oscar Santos
 
SLM Top Award

JUNIOR FILM COMPETITION

SLM Top Award (10,000 euros):


JUST CHARLIE

Great Britain / 2016
Direction: Rebekah Fortune
 
Diamant 2016

JUNIOR FILM COMPETITION

Diamant  - for the best child actor


JULIAN RAS (Hotel True Love)

NL, DE / 2017
Direction: Ineke Houtman
 
Award of the City of Chemnitz

Children’s Film Competition

Award of the City of Chemnitz
(5,000 euros):

LITTLE SPIROU

France / 2017
Direction: Nicolas Bary
 
MDR Special Award

Children’s Film Competition

MDR Special Award
(6,000 euros):

HEARTSTRINGS

France / 2016
Direction: Michel Boujenah
 
Junior Film Award

focus germany

DEFA Sponsorship Award
(4,000 euros):

AXOLOTL OVERKILL

Germany / 2017
Direction: Helene Hegemann
 
Film Award of the Goethe-Institut

Focus Germany

Youth and Children’s Film Award
of the Goethe-Institut:

THE LEGEND OF TIM THALER OR THE BOY WHO SOLD HIS LAUGHTER

Germany / 2016
Direction: Andreas Dresen
 
DEFA Sponsorship Award

junior film competition

Junior Film Award:


JUST CHARLIE


Great Britain / 2016
Direction: Rebekah Fortune
 
Youth Film Award

Youth Film Competition

Youth Film Award
(1,000 euros):

CANOLA


South Korea / 2016
Direction: Chang
 
Animation Film Award

Animation Film Competition

Animation Film Award (1,000 euros,
in cooperation with DIAF):

URFIN AND HIS WOODEN SOLDIERS

Russia / 2017
Direction: Fjdor Dmitriew, Darina Schmidt, Wladimir Toroptschin
 
Short Film Award

Short Film Competition

Short Film Award National (endowed by Filmverband Sachsen with 500 euros):

THE MECHANISM OR: HOW TO TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF

Germany / 2017
Regie: Michael Chlebusch

---------------------------------------

Short Film Award International (endowed by Filmverband Sachsen with 500 euros):

BÚI

Iceland / 2016
Regie: Inga Lísa Middleton

---------------------------------------

Animated Short Film Award National (endowed by AG Animationsfilm with 500 euros):

HURRY UP, HEROLD!

Germany / 2016
Regie: Francie Liebschner

---------------------------------------

Animated Short Film Award International (endowed by AG Animationsfilm with 500 euros):

SPIDER WEB

Russia / 2016
Regie: Natalja Tschernyschewa
 
 
Lichtenauer Audience Award

Further Awards

Award of the ECFA Jury:
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE - AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP

Award of the FIPRESCI Jury:
COLOURS OF INNOCENCE

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury:
ON WHEELS

Lichtenauer Audience Award:
BEHIND THE BLUE DOOR
 
We would like to thank our guests, patrons and partner for the great support! The 23rd SCHLINGEL will be held from 1 till 7 October 2018 in Chemnitz. See you there!

Partner

www.filmverband-sachsen.de
www.freiepresse.de
www.chemnitzer-hof.de
www.mdr.de
www.volksbank-chemnitz.de
www.tillmanns-chemnitz.de
www.ag-animationsfilm.com
www.swmb.de
www.kletter-zentrum.de
www.chemnitz.de
turmbrauhaus.de
www.tu-chemnitz.de
www.german-films.de
www.radiochemnitz.de
www.ikea.com
www.gartenfachmarkt-richter.de
www.diamantrad.com
www.diamantrad.com
www.tu-chemnitz.de
www.slm-online.de
www.galerie-roter-turm.de
www.bjf.info
www.eins.de
www.et-solutions.de
www.blick.de
www.diaf.de
www.saek.de
www.auswaertiges-amt.de
www.einsiedler.de
www.ecfaweb.org
www.haus-e.de
www.goethe.de
bjoern-koehler.de
www.us-proevent.de
www.smwk.sachsen.de
www.blutspende.de
www.mdm-online.de
www.kika.de
www.creativclicks.de
www.vms.de
www.sv-sachsen.de
www.big-cinema.de
www.cinestar.de
www.biendo-hotel.de
www.bundesregierung.de
www.cvag.de
www.sk.sachsen.de